Privacy Policy

The Association of Professors Emeriti Personal Information Protection Policy

The Association of Professors Emeriti (referred to below as the “Association”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to it by its members. We manage your personal information in accordance with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to The Association of Professors Emeriti. A copy is posted on our website, and a paper copy is available to any member on request.

I. PRINCIPLES AND DEFINITIONS

I.1 Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, any identifying number, financial information, academic record, etc.

I.2 We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our members, including personal information needed to:
•    Send newsletters to our members by ordinary mail and email;
•    Send Alerts to our members by email;
•    Allow our members to sign up for activities;
•    Keep statistics of the kinds of activities that were most popular;
•    Understand our member’s needs and interests in the Association;
•    Determine the kind of activities the Association will offer; and
•    Provide services to our members.

We normally collect member personal information directly from our members. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our members, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a member volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

I.3 We use and disclose member personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.

I.4 We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and deleting electronic records. Permanent deletion may be impossible due to back-up copies being kept offsite and not included in the deletion process.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

I.5. Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of the Association subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. We will respond to your request as soon as it is possible.

II. THE ASSOCIATION’S WEBSITE AND PRIVACY
II.1. The Association’s policy is to collect no personal information about you when you visit our Web site unless you choose to provide that information to us.

II.2. When a person visits the Association’s Web site, we collect technical information such as the Internet Protocol address and browser type of the visitor, and address of the website linking to the website.This technical information is collected and analyzed to determine who are the highest volume users of the website, what third-party websites are linking to the website, and to improve the functioning of the website. No attempt is made to link this technical information to any particular individual to determine their identity.

II.3. You need not reveal personal information in order to visit our web site. We will only collect personal information such as your e-mail address from you when you specifically choose to provide it to us either in a form on the website, or in an e-mail message sent to an address shown on the website.
E-mail messages are not a secure method of transmitting personal information, and are vulnerable to interception and forgery. Your privacy cannot be ensured when personal information is sent to the Association using e-mail messages, and consequently we cannot be responsible for any damages you suffer as a result of sending us personal information using e-mail messages.

II.4. For security purposes, the Association’s Web-hosting service supplier may monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or to otherwise cause damage. No effort is made to link the information received by this supplier’s software with the identity or address of an individual visiting our site, unless an attempt to damage a site has been detected.

II.5. A technology using cookies may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you may choose to disable cookies if you wish.

III. CONSENT
III.1 We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose member personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.
We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

III.2 We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask members to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form) or online (by indicating agreement on a web form).

III.3 A member may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

III.4 We may collect, use or disclose member personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

IV. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Association, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Association.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

V. THE ASSOCIATION’S PROCEDURE FOR POLICY ENFORCEMENT
The UBC APE Executive Committee shall appoint a Privacy Officer for three years, preferably not a member of the Executive Committee, who shall:
•    ensure that the Privacy policy is being followed, including the regular deletion of personal information from the UBC APE Web site;
•    answer questions and deal with complaints;
•    report annually to the Executive Committee on the carrying out of the above functions; and
•    consult the Executive Committee at other times when necessary concerning the above functions.

Approved at the Executive Meeting on March 25, 2014